Manuka Natural Sun Protect 90g
A broad spectrum natural zinc based moisturiser with a 100% natural SPF15 providing superior protection from UVA and UVB sun rays without leaving any white residue. This formula is especially soothing on sensitive skin.
100% natural mineral zinc oxide sun protection.
Calming and soothing for sensitive skin.
No artifical sun screen ingredients.
Protects from UVA and UVB rays whilst moisturing your skin.
Is a naturally occurring inorganic compound. In skin care products it has been used to combat a variety of skin conditions and is known for its ability to create a barrier. It is non-irritating, non-allergenic and doesn’t block the pores of the skin.
We use zinc in our Baby Bottom balm and Clear Zinc in our lip butters, Sun Protect moisturiser and Day Shift handcreme to provide and SPF15.
Clear Zinc Oxide is made from nanoparticles (particules smaller than 100 nanometers) that have been fused together into larger particles called aggregates. After the particles are fused together, no detectable nanoparticles remain. The result is that you get less whitening properties of nanoparticles with safety and efficacy of larger particles.
Zinc Oxide stays on the top of your skin making it a very effective screen for UVA and UVB rays.
Mel (Manuka Honey) UMF15
Some Manuka Honey has unique healing factors. This is known as UMF Unique Manuka Factor which refers to the level of antibacterial activity. This factor provides an additional potent anti-bacterial action on top of the usual antibacterial abilities of all honeys.
Manuka UMF has also been shown to diffuse deeper into skin tissues.
Manuka honey is tested for its level of activity and issued a number. So a rating of 10 indicates the same level of antiseptic potency of a 10% solution of Phenol (carbolic disinfectant). The higher the rating, the higher the level of activity.
All the Manuka used in Apicare products has been tested and certified by an independent laboratory.
In addition to its antibacterial abilities, Manuka honey has been shown to be deeply penetrating and hygroscopic (attracts moisture to it), and therefore, very hydrating. It has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties and has demonstrated the ability to accelerate tissue repair, aiding in skin repair and the reduction of scarring.
Jojoba Oil (ho-ho-bah) is extracted from the bean like seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia. It is a liquid wax used for its moisturising, anti-inflammatory qualities and contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen in our skin.
Jojoba oil is a hypo allergenic plant oil rich in Vitamin E and a powerful anti-oxidant. The chemical constituents of Jojoba oil are very similar to those of the human sebum making it a great choice in skin care.
Research also indicates that Jojoba oil is beneficial in the treatment of certain skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
A great natural moisturiser for all skin types and is known for its ability to not clog the pores.
99.2% Natural And Naturally Derived , Aqua/Water , Zinc Oxide , Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil , Glyceryl Isostearate (And) Polhydroxystearic Acid , Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil , Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot ) Kernel Oil , Vegetable Glycerin , Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides (And) Cetearyl Alcohol , Glyceryl Stearate , Mel (Manuka Honey) , Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride , Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil , Dehydroacetic Acid , Benzyl Alcohol , Tocopheryl (Vitamin E) , Parfum* , Xanthan Gum , Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract , Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil , Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Oil